Menu
close

Privacy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

The protection of privacy and the security of personal data are very important to SESVANDERHAVE NV (hereinafter “SESVANDERHAVE”). We handle personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and the provisions of other applicable laws, regulations and rules. SESVANDERHAVE may amend this Privacy policy from time to time. On this website, you can always view the latest version of our Privacy policy.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

SESVanderhave is the controller for the processing of your personal data.

Which data do we collect and for which purpose do we collect, process and use your data?

First of all we can confirm you that just visiting our website www.sesvanderhave.com does not reveal your identity, but only some information such as but not limited to the Internet Service provider you are using.
If you send us an e-mail, we will use the personal data (for instance, name address, phone number, etc.) you choose to disclose to us, for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments and to handle your orders or as part of the fulfillment of a contract. If you sign up to receive newsletters or invitations to our company ‘s events, for instance through the application on our website www.sesvanderhave.com, we will use your personal data to send you requested communication. In the context of our commercial relationship with you, we may also send you newsletters or invitations on our own initiative for instance for promotional purposes but only if you’ve given your prior consent to that. In addition, we may process personal data for the purpose in connection with the provision of our services. Lastly, if you make use of the facility to apply for a job or send your CV online via our website, your personal data will be processed in this regard. We only collect personal data that is absolutely necessary with regard to the above mentioned activities and after you gave your prior consent.

Personal data may be processed by us or by any of our affiliates, both within or outside of the EU, for the purposes specified above. As some of the countries outside the European Union do not offer a level of personal data protection similar to the European Union, we have arranged for contractual safeguards that they also comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation of 2016. Your data shall not be passed on to third parties outside the SESVANDERHAVE Group, except for and in connection with the provision of our services. Personal data may also be transferred to third parties outside SESVANDERHAVE Group and third parties in countries outside the European Union where necessary which case we will arrange for the above mentioned contractual safeguards.

SESVanderHave does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is stored

Your rights

You have the right, at any time, to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes and/or the receipt of specific or all types of marketing information. Objections can be sent to: SESVANDERHAVE N.V., for the attention of the Marketing Department, Industriepark Soldatenplein Zone 2 Nr 15, 3300 Tienen, BELGIUM, or info@SESVANDERHAVE.com.

You also have the right to request SESVANDERHAVE, insofar as it processes personal data as a data controller within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) and the General Data Protection Regulation of 2016, to inform you of the personal data it holds relating to you and, to the extent applicable, to request that such data be corrected, supplemented, deleted or blocked. Requests to this effect can be sent to SESVANDERHAVE N.V., FOA Privacy, Industriepark Soldatenplein Zone 2 Nr 15, 3300 Tienen, BELGIUM, or privacy@sesvanderhave.com.

External links

Our website occasionally can contain links that refer to the sites of third parties. SESVANDERHAVE has no influence on the content and design of the sites of external providers. This Data Privacy Policy does not apply to them. The visit of this links will be at your own risk.

Security of your data

SESVANDERHAVE has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.